Gramm-Leach Bliley Act – Safeguards Rule Policy
[…] 2. Material matters related to the information security program, addressing issues such as risk assessment, risk management and control decisions, service provider arrangements, results of testing, security events or violations and management's responses thereto, and recommendations for changes in the information security program.

Section § 314.5 establishes the effective date of the amendments, which states: Section 314.4(a), (b)(1), (c)(1) through (8), (d)(2), (e), (f)(3), (h), and (i) are effective as of December 9, 2022.

Section § 314.6 establishes exceptions to the amendments, which states: Section 314.4(b)(1), (d)(2), (h), and (i) do not apply to financial institutions that maintain customer information concerning fewer than five thousand consumers.

PURPOSE

This Policy and Procedure (PnP) has been created to formally establish the standards for developing, implementing, and maintaining reasonable administrative, technical, and physical safeguards to protect the security, confidentiality, and integrity of consumer information.

POLICY