Gramm-Leach Bliley Act – Safeguards Rule Policy
[…] (b) Objectives. The objectives of section 501(b) of the Act, and of this part, are to:

  1. Insure the security and confidentiality of customer information;

  2. Protect against any anticipated threats or hazards to the security or integrity of such information; and

  3. Protect against unauthorized access to or use of such information that could result in substantial harm or inconvenience to any customer.

Section § 314.4 establishes the elements required to achieve a reasonably designed information security program, which states: In order to develop, implement, and maintain your information security program, you shall:

(a) Designate a qualified individual responsible for overseeing and implementing your information security program and enforcing your information security program (for purposes of this part, “Qualified Individual”). The Qualified Individual may be employed by you, an affiliate, or a service provider. To the extent the requirement in this paragraph (a) is met using a service provider or an affiliate, you shall:

  1. Retain responsibility for compliance with this part;