Gramm-Leach Bliley Act – Safeguards Rule Policy
[…] A service provider may or may not be affiliated with the person to which it provides services.

  • Service provider means any person or entity that receives, maintains, processes, or otherwise is permitted access to customer information through its provision of services directly to a financial institution that is subject to this part.

Section § 314.3 establishes standards for safeguarding customer information, which states: (a) You shall develop, implement, and maintain a comprehensive information security program that is written in one or more readily accessible parts and contains administrative, technical, and physical safeguards that are appropriate to your size and complexity, the nature and scope of your activities, and the sensitivity of any customer information at issue. The information security program shall include the elements set forth in § 314.4 and shall be reasonably designed to achieve the objectives of this part, as set forth in paragraph (b) of this section.

(b) Objectives. The objectives of section 501(b) of the Act, and of this part, are to:

  1. Insure the security and confidentiality of customer information;

  2. Protect against any anticipated threats or hazards to the security or integrity of such information; and

  3. Protect against unauthorized access to or use of such information that could result in substantial harm or inconvenience to any customer.

Section § 314.4 establishes the elements required to achieve a reasonably designed information security program, which states: In order to develop, implement, and maintain your information security program, you shall: